NewsLive Calculators Free US calculators, checked against the source.
Work and pay

Salary to Hourly Calculator

Divide your yearly salary by the hours you are paid for in a year. A full-time schedule of 40 hours for 52 weeks is 2,080 hours, so a $52,000 salary works out to $25 an hour, $1,000 a week and $2,000 every two weeks before taxes. Switch to hourly mode to go the other way.

Last checked October 14, 2026 against U.S. Department of Labor and OPM pay rules. Edited by Ghazanfar Hussain.

Enter your details

I want to convert

Keep 52 if paid holidays and vacation are included. Lower it for unpaid time off.

Workdays per week

Your result

Hourly pay on a $52,000 salary

$25.00

Daily (5 days a week)
$200.00
Weekly
$1,000.00
Every two weeks (biweekly)
$2,000.00
Twice a month (semimonthly)
$2,166.67
Monthly
$4,333.33
Quarterly
$13,000.00
Yearly
$52,000.00

What this means

You are paid for 2,080 hours a year (40 hours x 52 weeks).

Each $1 an hour is worth $2,080 a year at this schedule.

Results update as you edit the inputs.

Show every pay period
Before taxes and deductions.
Pay periodGross pay
Hourly$25.00
Daily (5 days a week)$200.00
Weekly$1,000.00
Every two weeks (biweekly)$2,000.00
Twice a month (semimonthly)$2,166.67
Monthly$4,333.33
Quarterly$13,000.00
Yearly$52,000.00

How to use the salary to hourly calculator

  1. Choose Salary to hourly or Hourly to salary.
  2. Enter your pay: a yearly salary in the first mode, an hourly rate in the second.
  3. Set hours per week. Use the hours you are actually paid for, such as 37.5 if your schedule includes an unpaid half-hour lunch every day.
  4. Keep paid weeks per year at 52 if you get paid holidays and vacation. Lower it only for time off that is unpaid.

The salary to hourly calculator lists your gross pay for every common pay period. Under Workdays per week you can change the daily figure for a four-day or six-day schedule.

The salary to hourly formula

Hourly pay = yearly salary ÷ (hours per week × paid weeks per year)

For a standard full-time job, the bottom half is 40 × 52 = 2,080 hours. So a quick way to estimate in your head: divide the salary by 2,000 and knock off about 4%. A $60,000 salary is about $30 minus 4%, or $28.80 an hour; the exact answer is $28.85.

Going the other way, multiply: yearly pay = hourly rate × hours per week × weeks. The shortcut is to double the hourly rate and add three zeros. $25 an hour is about $50,000 a year; the exact answer at 2,080 hours is $52,000.

Common salaries converted to hourly pay

Based on 40 hours a week for 52 weeks (2,080 hours). Gross pay before taxes.
Yearly salaryPer hourPer monthEvery two weeks
$30,000$14.42$2,500.00$1,153.85
$35,000$16.83$2,916.67$1,346.15
$40,000$19.23$3,333.33$1,538.46
$45,000$21.63$3,750.00$1,730.77
$50,000$24.04$4,166.67$1,923.08
$55,000$26.44$4,583.33$2,115.38
$60,000$28.85$5,000.00$2,307.69
$65,000$31.25$5,416.67$2,500.00
$70,000$33.65$5,833.33$2,692.31
$75,000$36.06$6,250.00$2,884.62
$80,000$38.46$6,666.67$3,076.92
$90,000$43.27$7,500.00$3,461.54
$100,000$48.08$8,333.33$3,846.15
$120,000$57.69$10,000.00$4,615.38
$150,000$72.12$12,500.00$5,769.23
$200,000$96.15$16,666.67$7,692.31

Common hourly rates converted to yearly pay

Full time: 40 hours a week, 52 paid weeks.
Hourly ratePer yearPer month
$12$24,960$2,080.00
$15$31,200$2,600.00
$17$35,360$2,946.67
$18$37,440$3,120.00
$20$41,600$3,466.67
$22$45,760$3,813.33
$25$52,000$4,333.33
$28$58,240$4,853.33
$30$62,400$5,200.00
$35$72,800$6,066.67
$40$83,200$6,933.33
$45$93,600$7,800.00
$50$104,000$8,666.67

2,080 or 2,087 hours?

Most private employers use 2,080 hours a year. The federal government uses 2,087. The U.S. Office of Personnel Management explains why: 2,080 assumes a year of exactly 52 weeks, but a calendar year has 365 or 366 days, so most years contain a day or two more of workdays. Averaged over a long cycle of calendar years, that comes to about 2,087 hours.

The difference is small but real. On a $52,000 salary, 2,080 hours gives $25.00 an hour and 2,087 gives $24.92. If you are a federal employee, or comparing against a federal pay table, set paid weeks to 52.175 to match.

Pay periods: weekly, biweekly, semimonthly, monthly

  • Weekly: 52 paychecks a year. Common for hourly work in construction, retail and restaurants.
  • Biweekly (every two weeks): 26 paychecks. In most years two months have three paydays, which many people use as a built-in savings boost.
  • Semimonthly (twice a month): 24 paychecks, usually on the 15th and the last day of the month. Each check is a little bigger than a biweekly one on the same salary.
  • Monthly: 12 paychecks. Less common in the U.S. and some states limit it.

The salary to hourly calculator shows all of them so you can check a pay stub against your offer letter.

Comparing a salaried offer with an hourly job

The hourly figure is a starting point, not the full story. Before you decide between offers, adjust for:

  • Real hours. A $65,000 salary is $31.25 an hour at 40 hours a week but only $25 an hour if the job really takes 50. Enter your expected hours to see the true rate.
  • Overtime. Hourly and other non-exempt workers get 1.5 times their regular rate for hours over 40. Most salaried professionals do not. Under current federal rules, salaried workers paid less than $684 a week ($35,568 a year) are generally owed overtime, and some states set a higher bar.
  • Paid time off and holidays. An hourly job without paid leave pays nothing for the weeks you take off. Lower the paid weeks to see the effect.
  • Benefits. Health insurance, retirement matching and paid leave can be worth thousands a year. A 401(k) match alone can add 3% to 6% of pay; the 401(k) calculator shows what that grows into.

How your rate compares with the minimum wage

The federal minimum wage is $7.25 an hour, or $15,080 a year at 2,080 hours, and it has not changed since 2009. Most states and many cities set a higher minimum, and the higher rate is the one that applies to you. If the calculator shows an hourly figure below your local minimum for a non-exempt job, it is worth a conversation with your employer or your state labor department.

What a raise is worth

Every $1 an hour is worth $2,080 a year on a full-time schedule. A $2 raise on $20 an hour is a 10% raise and adds $4,160 a year before taxes. Going the other way, a $5,000 salary bump is worth about $2.40 an hour.

Track your actual hours for a week with the hours calculator, then plug the total in here for your true hourly rate. If you work overtime, the no tax on overtime calculator estimates the federal deduction you can claim on it. Try your own numbers and copy the link to compare offers side by side.

Frequently asked questions

How many work hours are in a year?

2,080 hours is the standard full-time year: 40 hours a week for 52 weeks. The federal government uses 2,087 hours instead, because calendar years contain slightly more than 52 weeks on average.

How much is $50,000 a year per hour?

$24.04 an hour on a 40-hour week with 52 paid weeks ($50,000 ÷ 2,080). That is $961.54 a week, $1,923.08 every two weeks and $4,166.67 a month before taxes.

How much is $20 an hour per year?

$41,600 a year at 40 hours a week for 52 weeks. If you take two unpaid weeks off, it drops to $40,000.

What is the difference between biweekly and semimonthly pay?

Biweekly means every two weeks, which is 26 paychecks a year. Semimonthly means twice a month, usually on fixed dates such as the 15th and the last day, which is 24 paychecks. On the same salary, each semimonthly check is a little bigger, but the yearly total is identical.

Should I include paid vacation and holidays in the weeks?

Yes. If your salary keeps coming during vacation and holidays, use 52 weeks. Use fewer weeks only for time off that is unpaid, such as seasonal work or unpaid leave.

Can salaried workers get overtime?

Yes, if they are not exempt. Under federal rules, most salaried workers paid less than $684 a week ($35,568 a year) must get overtime for hours over 40, and many higher earners qualify too depending on their duties. Some states set a higher salary threshold.

Sources and methodology

Hourly pay = yearly pay ÷ (hours per week × paid weeks per year). Weekly pay = hourly × hours per week; daily pay = weekly ÷ workdays. Biweekly, semimonthly, monthly and quarterly amounts divide yearly pay by 26, 24, 12 and 4. All figures are gross pay before taxes and benefits.

Every formula on this page is checked against worked test cases before it goes live, and the page is re-checked when the rules or limits it uses change. See our methodology and corrections policy. Spotted an error? Email corrections@newslive.com.

Cite or embed this calculator

To cite it: Salary to Hourly Calculator, NewsLive, October 14, 2026, https://www.newslive.com/calculators/salary-to-hourly-calculator/.

To add it to your website, paste this code. It is free to use with the credit link in place.